September 27-30, 2016

FORMS is a festival of emergent culture examining the convergence of creativity and technology and its influence on everything from digital life, human connection, urbanism, artistic expression and beyond.

 photo _MG_5200_zpskyjimsqy.jpg
 photo _MG_5229_zpsjjzb5h5l.jpg
 photo _MG_5279_zps8jiwg7tp.jpg
 photo brigettebyIVY_zpsesikxusu.jpeg
 photo 6R0A1237 copy_zpsjobkfqpr.jpg
 photo laurel_zpsaztdprgk.jpg
 photo _MG_5529_zpspgecdhrx.jpg
 photo IMG_2310_zpsjpuujcuz.jpg
 photo IMG_2199_zpsh8dsrjbp.jpg
 photo _MG_5314_zps59tsnreo.jpg
 photo IMG_2352_zpsaulbrqgz.jpg
 photo sergio_zpsvtxuk29z.jpg
 photo 6R0A2018 copy_zpsiecvmer0.jpg
 photo IMG_1855_zpslwa7hoxv.jpg

FORMS SUMMIT
With a focus on design, civic participation and policy, FORMS Summit welcomes conversations around accessibility to space and displacement, the impact of convergence on the future of work and creativity, the shifting role of public art and public space as well as an introduction to human experience design and biomimicry. Aiming to unpack a common language around sustainable thinking and practice, the summit explores what this all means in an urban context and why we need more of it.

Participants: Karen Wong (New Museum), Alex Josephson (Partisans), Ilana Altman (The Artful City), Shawn Micallef (Spacing Magazine), Klasien van de Zandschulp (Lava Lab, Amsterdam), Dr. Irwin Adam (Future Food Studio), Adil Dhalla (Centre for Social Innovation), Howard Tam (Think Fresh Group), Alexis Kane Speer (The STEPS Initiative), Brandon Vickerd (York University), Jamie Miller (Biomimicry Frontier), Nils van Beek (TAAK Amsterdam), Michelle Senayah (The Laneway Project), Jordan Mandel (University of Waterloo), Markus Heckmann (Derivative), Kate Hartman (OCADU), Leonieke Verhoog (VPRO Medialab, Amsterdam) +more.

FORMS NIGHTS
Bringing together acclaimed international and local artists who specialize in A/V live performance, interactive art forms, architecture and sound for 3 special nights of immersive experimentation.

Performances + Installations: Laurel Halo, Kara-Lis Coverdale, Jeremy Gara, Nonotak, BAMBII, Facade Montage, Brigitte Bardon't, Sergio Levels, susy.technology, Lydian, Absolutely Free, Phil Baljeu, Nailbiter, Keita Juma, Stillmonk, Hopkins/Duffield, Anzola, Internet Daughter, Eytan Tobin, Scott Hardware, BSMNT, Lee Paradise, Vision of Excess, Weight, Kehdo, ANIMA, Mutual Wave Machine.

CURATORIAL TEAM

Concept + Programming: Cheryl Maciver + Crispin Giles
International Programming Partner: Hugo Zwolsman (N-Festival, Amsterdam)
Festival Operations: Patrick McCormack
Community Manager: Linda Paolucci
Festival Coordinator: Deborah Egan
Installation Leads: Robert Kidd, Kailee Shearing
Production Leads: Regina Sy, Ryan Clark
Photography: Ivy Lovell, Eugenio Tamburini, Shane Parent
Festival Partners: Absolut, Amsterdam Brewery, Creative Industries Fund NL, Factor, Roland, Moog Audio, Carbon Computing, Hermann + Audrey, Hawker Bar, Fresh, Thump.